Question
[…] First the language specifies the fund when it states "from any settlement you may receive from a third party". Second the language specifies a specific portion when it states “any benefits it has paid." While the plan may seek an equitable remedy it is important to identify other plan weaknesses including whether the made whole or common fund doctrine may apply.
With regard to the document request portion of your question, ERISA grants a plan participant the right to make a written request and receive certain specified documentation from the plan administrator. This right is stated at 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) which provides as follows:
The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.
The failure to provide this information within 30 days can result in the imposition of a penalty of up to $110 per day for each day of noncompliance. See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1)(B) and 29 C.F.R. § 2575.502c-1 (increased penalty from $100 to $110).