Question
[…] Question
I am pursuing a medical malpractice claim against a California nursing home and a VA hospital, both of whom were partly responsible for a single injury. The VA provided all care to fix the injury, on its own dime; it is now asserting a lien regarding this care. Am I reading 38 USC 1729 too narrowly if I argue that a medical malpractice liability insurer is not among the third-parties to whom this section applies?
California Attorney
Answer
You raise an interesting argument, but one that is not likely to be agreed upon by a court. Technically, the term third party is defined under 38 U.S.C. §1729(i)(3)(D) to include a “person obligated to provide, or to pay the expenses of health services under a health-plan contract.”
The definition of a health plan contract under 38 U.S.C. §1729(i)(1)(A) includes a contract, medical or hospital service agreement (under which services are provided).